Noord Energie
Energy supplier
Noord Energie supplies under the ACM license of Noord Energie KZ B.V. (since 2019). Contracts: fixed, variable, dynamic.
Checked on September 27, 2026
EV-score
Good · 7.3/10
Fit for home charging, 10 public checks
- Charging (35%)6.7
- Costs (30%)8.3
- Certainty (25%)10.0
- ERE (10%)0.0
ACM license
- ACM license
- Active
- License holder
- Noord Energie KZ B.V.
- Granted on
- July 11, 2019
History in the register
- July 11, 2019: Verleend
- November 14, 2023: Wijziging tenaamstelling
- December 20, 2024: Wijziging tenaamstelling
ACM register checked on October 19, 2026. View the register
In short
- Supplies
- households, businesses
- Taking new customers
- Yes
- Contracts
- fixed, variable, dynamic
Good to know: Based in Steenwijk. The licence holder was previously PrikEnergie and then Yebbo B.V.; since December 2024 Noord Energie KZ B.V. Yebbo customers moved to Noord Energie.
Electricity label 2025
Company mix
| Source | Share |
|---|---|
| Wind, Netherlands | 98% |
| Solar, Netherlands | 2% |
- Renewable
- 100%
- Dutch guarantees of origin
- 100%
- CO2
- 0 g/kWh
- Radioactive waste
- 0 µg/kWh
Where the label states grams per kWh or grams per MWh, that figure is converted exactly to micrograms per kWh (1 gram = 1,000,000 micrograms, 1 gram per MWh = 1,000 micrograms per kWh).
Stroometiket 2025, Noord Energie · Checked October 13, 2026 · All electricity labels
Dynamic contract
- Fixed fee per month
- €4.83*
- Markup per kWh
- €0.0194
- Price per
- quarter-hour
- Supplier cost per year
- €157*
Tariff overview September 2026 (product Stroom Dynamisch): markup €0.01600 excl. VAT / €0.01936 incl. VAT per kWh; 'fixed charge per month €4.83'. The overview does not state whether VAT is included in the fixed charge.
Cancellable monthly without penalty; smart meter required. Quarter-hour electricity prices, daily gas prices.
* Amount as the supplier publishes it; the supplier does not say whether it includes VAT. Supplier cost per year: 12 × fixed fee + markup × 5,130 kWh (average household plus 15,000 km of home charging), incl. VAT, excl. energy tax and grid costs.
Compare all dynamic contractsFor EV drivers
ERE deal: No. No ERE offer for home charging found on the brand's own website.
Smart charging: Not found on its own website.
Home battery: Noord Energy System (NES) automatically steers solar panels, home battery and appliances on market prices (charge at low, discharge at high prices); free advice call, HomeWizard P1 meter for €50.
Feed-in: Net metering applies until the end of 2026. Since 1 October 2024 Noord Energie has charged fixed feed-in costs per exported kWh (announced in 2024: €0.121); the current amount is not in the public tariff overview. On the dynamic contract non-netted export is paid at the EPEX price minus the variable supply fee.
Sources
- Website Noord Energie
- Tariffs Noord Energie
- Noord Energie particulier
- Noord Energie tariefoverzicht (ingebed, product Dynamisch)
- Noord Energie aanvullende productvoorwaarden dynamisch 2026 (PDF)
- Noord Energie marktupdate salderen en terugleverkosten
- Noord Energie NES
- Noord Energie marktprijzen (kwartierprijzen)
- ACM: vergunningen Yebbo op naam van Noord Energie KZ
- ACM register energieleveranciers met vergunning
Checked on September 27, 2026
Cost per month
What a kWh cost with Noord Energie
Each month’s market price, plus energy tax and VAT, plus Noord Energie’s markup. Three ways of charging: in the evening when most people get home, the daily average, and smart in the four cheapest hours of each day.
- Evening, last 12 months
- €0.310/kWh
- Average, last 12 months
- €0.258/kWh
- Smart charging, last 12 months
- €0.185/kWh
See the figures per month
| Month | Evening | Average | Smart |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | €0.410 | €0.314 | €0.206 |
| August 2026 | €0.356 | €0.282 | €0.171 |
| July 2026 | €0.314 | €0.258 | €0.156 |
| June 2026 | €0.365 | €0.263 | €0.170 |
| May 2026 | €0.314 | €0.245 | €0.145 |
| April 2026 | €0.295 | €0.233 | €0.125 |
| March 2026 | €0.312 | €0.250 | €0.169 |
| February 2026 | €0.262 | €0.243 | €0.213 |
| January 2026 | €0.276 | €0.260 | €0.229 |
| December 2025 | €0.258 | €0.248 | €0.218 |
| November 2025 | €0.274 | €0.256 | €0.220 |
| October 2025 | €0.287 | €0.242 | €0.201 |
| September 2025 | €0.304 | €0.236 | €0.175 |
| August 2025 | €0.285 | €0.233 | €0.162 |
| July 2025 | €0.294 | €0.248 | €0.187 |
| June 2025 | €0.286 | €0.224 | €0.140 |
| May 2025 | €0.282 | €0.220 | €0.125 |
| April 2025 | €0.290 | €0.233 | €0.148 |
| March 2025 | €0.310 | €0.253 | €0.180 |
| February 2025 | €0.325 | €0.295 | €0.255 |
| January 2025 | €0.308 | €0.283 | €0.235 |
| December 2024 | €0.302 | €0.282 | €0.221 |
| November 2024 | €0.316 | €0.288 | €0.245 |
| October 2024 | €0.302 | €0.257 | €0.212 |
Per kWh including VAT and energy tax, excluding fixed supply costs, grid costs and the tax reduction per connection. Markup: as we recorded it per month; before September 27, 2026 the first markup we saw. Market price: Energy-Charts (Fraunhofer ISE), data Bundesnetzagentur | SMARD.de (CC BY 4.0)
Worked example: an electric car charging 2,700 kWh a year at home would have paid about €337 less over the last 12 months with smart charging than charging in the evening. That assumes the car is plugged in during the cheapest hours. More trends
Tax rates: Belastingdienst
Price history
What changed at Noord Energie
We record every check of our data, since September 27, 2026. Latest check: October 21, 2026. Corrections of our own mistakes do not count as changes.
- Fixed supply costs per month (dynamic)
- €4.83 per month
- unchanged
- Markup per kWh (dynamic)
- €0.0194 per kWh
- unchanged
- Dynamic contract
- Yes
- unchanged
- Smart charging
- No
- unchanged
- ERE offer
- No
- unchanged
- ACM license
- Active
- unchanged
- EV score
- 7.3/10
- unchanged
- Renewable share (electricity label)
- 100%
- unchanged
- Dutch guarantees of origin (electricity label)
- 100%
- unchanged
- CO2 (grams per kWh, electricity label)
- 0
- unchanged
- Radioactive waste (micrograms per kWh)
- 0
- unchanged
No changes seen since September 27, 2026. When a price, term or score changes, this shows when, and from what to what.
All trends: electricity price, charging and EREEV-score
EV score 7.3: how it is calculated
Ten public checks, the same for every supplier. Anything not public earns 0 points; without an active ACM license the score is 0.
Charging
6.7/10 · weight 35%- Dynamic contractYes: 11 / 1
- Smart charging in the appYes: 1 · coming soon: 0.50 / 1
- Home-battery steeringYes: 11 / 1
Costs
8.3/10 · weight 30%- Fixed fee publicWith VAT stated: 1 · without: 0.50.5 / 1
- Markup per kWh publicWith VAT stated: 1 · without: 0.51 / 1
- Supplier cost per yearCheapest third: 1 · middle third: 0.51 / 1
Certainty
10.0/10 · weight 25%- ACM license activeYes: 11 / 1
- Years licensed5+ years: 1 · 2+ years: 0.51 / 1
- Taking new customersYes: 1 · unknown: 0.51 / 1
ERE
0.0/10 · weight 10%- Own ERE dealOpen: 1 · waitlist or pre-registration: 0.50 / 1
Your ERE payment is arranged separately
Whichever supplier you use: compare ERE providers on net earnings, terms and trust score.
