Open data
ERE statistics 2026
Every key figure about ERE and home charging in one place, updated automatically from our comparison. Each figure with a source, free to use with attribution.

The market
What is an ERE worth?
- € 0.460market price per ERE (median)
- € 0.395current indication (4 sources, October 4, 2026 to October 18, 2026). Median of recent price indications from named sources, last 14 days; no realised sales.
- € 0.360 to 0.505range across the sources
- € 0.153ERE value per charged kWh (before commission)
- 9named price sources (Platts, realised sales, providers)
Providers
Who offers ERE, and at what price?
- 41ERE providers compared
- 36taking new customers now
- 10% to 28%commission (providers with a public percentage)
- 20%median commission
- 0providers charge a fixed annual fee instead of commission
- 18providers pay out annually
- 12providers pay out quarterly
Trust
How trustworthy are ERE providers?
- 6.6average trust score (0 to 10, 41 providers)
- 6.7median trust score
- 13providers score strong
- 11providers score good
- 9providers score fair
- 8providers score limited
- 13of 41 providers have costs found only in the terms
- 17providers show every cost next to the price
Chargers
Which chargers count?
- 27charger brands researched
- 110charger models researched
- 53models with a built-in MID meter
- 5brands where every model qualifies
Earnings
What does home charging earn?
| Kilometres per year | Charged at home | Net per year |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 km | 1,800 kWh | € 210 to 260 |
| 15,000 km | 2,700 kWh | € 320 to 390 |
| 20,000 km | 3,600 kWh | € 420 to 520 |
| 30,000 km | 5,400 kWh | € 630 to 770 |
Indication at the current ERE price of € 0.46 per ERE (about € 0.153 per kWh, October 18, 2026), 18 kWh per 100 km and 15% commission. Updated every week. Not a guarantee.
The rules
Key dates
1 January 2026
Private individuals charging at home can have EREs registered. The MID meter must be built into the charger itself; there is no transition year.
Source: Dutch Emissions Authority (NEa)
1 January 2027
End of the transition year for businesses that registered with a separate MID meter before 2026: from then on only an integrated meter counts for them too.
Source: Dutch Emissions Authority (NEa)
Exception
A separate (exclusive) allocation point from the grid operator with only the charger behind it. No MID meter in the charger is needed then.
Source: Dutch Emissions Authority (NEa)
Download the data
Every provider with pricing, payout, contract, trust score and hidden fees, plus the price history. Licence CC BY 4.0: free to use with attribution.
Cite this page
EREVergelijken.eu (2026). ERE statistics 2026. Updated October 21, 2026. https://erevergelijken.eu/en/ere-statistics/
Quick answers
What is an ERE worth in 2026?
As of October 18, 2026, the market price is € 0.460 per ERE, the median of 9 named sources, including the S&P Global Platts benchmark and prices providers actually realised (range € 0.360 to € 0.505). That is € 0.153 per kWh charged at home, before the provider's commission.
How much does ERE earn per year?
Someone driving 15,000 km a year and charging almost entirely at home (2,700 kWh) receives about € 320 to 390 net per year at the current ERE price (€ 0.46 per ERE) and 15% commission. At 20,000 km it is about € 420 to 520.
How many ERE providers are there in the Netherlands?
EREVergelijken.eu compares 41 providers for home charging, 36 of which were taking new customers on October 21, 2026.
How much commission do ERE providers charge?
Providers that publish a percentage charge 10% to 28%, with a median of 20%. 0 providers charge a fixed annual fee.
Which chargers have a built-in MID meter?
Of the 110 models from 27 brands we researched, 53 have a built-in MID meter. Since 1 January 2026 one is required for private home charging.