
Elli Charging
Charging card · Elli (Volkswagen Group)
- Subscription per month
- None
- Start fee per session
- Not public
- Surcharge on the charger price
- Own price per charger (in the app)
What does your charging cost with Elli Charging?
Same charging habits, every card side by side
Checked on September 27, 2026
Card score
Fair · 5.0/10
Costs, transparency and usability, 9 public checks
- Costs (40%)3.3
- Transparency (35%)3.3
- Usability (25%)10.0
Costs
- Card (one-off)
- Not public
- Subscription per month
- None
- Start fee per session
- Not public
- Surcharge on the charger price
- Own price per charger (in the app)
Entry plan without a monthly fee: flexible prices that differ per operator and connector and are shown in the app before starting; prices include VAT. Elli's own tariff data (the source behind the tariff calculator on elli.eco) lists a transaction amount of €0.39 for Dutch sessions at flexible prices; the published price sheets do not show that amount and only say flexible prices can include fixed fees such as a session fee. At charge points where the app cannot show a price beforehand (start without the app), a Dutch fallback price applies: €0.79/kWh AC, €0.89/kWh DC and €2.50 per session, plus time fees (AC after 120 min €0.15/min, DC after 60 min €0.20/min). The card price is not stated on Dutch-language pages. Monthly fees come from Elli's tariff data; the price sheets themselves show no monthly fee and no VAT basis for it.
* Amount as the provider publishes it; the provider does not say whether it includes VAT.
Worked example
Extra cost per month on top of the charge point’s price at 100 kWh in 8 sessions at public chargers of €0.44 per kWh.
Cannot be worked out up front: this card charges its own price per charger, shown in the app.
Charging prices per networkSubscriptions
| Plan | Per month | Start | Surcharge | Example /mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BaseNo monthly fee; flexible prices per charge point in the app. | None | Not public | Own price per charger (in the app) | Not computable |
| IONITY Boost€5.99 a month. IONITY in the Netherlands €0.56/kWh (AC and DC), session fee €0.00; elsewhere flexible prices. IONITY time fees: after 60 minutes €0.10 per minute (06:00 to 22:00). | €5.99 | Not public | Own price per charger (in the app) | Not computable |
| IONITY Ultra€11.99 a month. IONITY in the Netherlands €0.45/kWh, session fee €0.00; elsewhere flexible prices. IONITY time fees: after 60 minutes €0.10 per minute (06:00 to 22:00). | €11.99 | Not public | Own price per charger (in the app) | Not computable |
| Premium€17.99 a month. Fixed prices in the Netherlands: other charge points €0.49/kWh AC and €0.64/kWh DC, IONITY €0.53/kWh. Time fees: AC after 210 minutes €0.07 per minute (08:00 to 23:00), DC after 90 minutes €0.15 per minute; session fee €0.00. | €17.99 | None | Own price per charger (in the app) | Not computable |
Where and for whom
- Works across Europe
- Yes
- Price shown before charging
- Yes
- Taking new customers
- Yes
- For whom
- Anyone in the Netherlands
Coverage: The Elli price sheets list 29 countries in Europe (including the UK), including the Netherlands; Elli cites more than 1 million charge points.
Extras
ERE deal: No. No ERE offer mentioned on its own pages.
Home charging: Elli sells wallboxes; a Dutch home charging contract is not mentioned on its own pages.
Business: For business drivers Elli offers the Charge&Fuel card (fleet); not researched further.
Contract: Tariffs can be cancelled or changed monthly (1 day notice according to the tariff data). Elli has no Dutch-language site; the consumer site covers Germany, Italy, Spain, Norway and Sweden. Volkswagen Netherlands points to elli.eco for an alternative offer without a VW ID, and Elli publishes Dutch price sheets.
Good to know: Elli is also the platform behind Volkswagen We Charge, Audi charging, CUPRA Easy Charging and Škoda Powerpass (separate entries). The Premium price sheets list no 'Selected Partner Network' for the Netherlands.
Sources
- Elli laadtarieven en tariefcalculator
- Elli prijsblad Base (NL)
- Elli prijsblad IONITY Boost (NL)
- Elli prijsblad IONITY Ultra (NL)
- Elli prijsblad Premium (NL)
- Elli terugvalprijzen zonder prijsweergave in de app (geldig vanaf 1 januari 2026)
- Volkswagen NL: We Charge (verwijzing naar alternatief aanbod via elli.eco)
Checked on September 27, 2026
Price history
What changed at Elli Charging
We record every check of our data, since September 27, 2026. Latest check: October 21, 2026. Corrections of our own mistakes do not count as changes.
- Subscription per month
- €0.00 per month
- unchanged
- Charging card score
- 5.0/10
- unchanged
No changes seen since September 27, 2026. When a price, term or score changes, this shows when, and from what to what.
All trends: electricity price, charging and ERECard score
Card score 5.0: how it is calculated
Nine public checks, the same for every card. Anything not public earns 0 points.
Costs
3.3/10 · weight 40%- Cost in the worked exampleCheapest third: 1 · middle third: 0.5 · not computable: 00 / 1
- No subscription neededEntry plan without a monthly fee: 11 / 1
- Start fee per sessionNone: 1 · up to €0.35: 0.50 / 1
Transparency
3.3/10 · weight 35%- Price shown before chargingYes: 1 (AFIR Art. 5(5))1 / 1
- Price computable up frontNo, fixed or percentage surcharge: 1 · flat own kWh price: 0.50 / 1
- All amounts publicWith VAT stated: 1 · without: 0.50 / 1
Usability
10.0/10 · weight 25%- Works across EuropeYes: 11 / 1
- For any carNo brand restriction: 11 / 1
- Card and appBoth: 1 · one of them: 0.51 / 1