Public charging by city
Public charging in Haarlem€0.34 to €0.52 per kWh
Who operates the public chargers in Haarlem, what charging there costs per kWh and what that means per month, compared with charging at home and with other cities. All prices incl. VAT, with source and date.
Checked on October 21, 2026 · prices per kWh incl. VAT · a source for every price

Without a card, per kWh
TotalEnergies / Vattenfall InCharge / Velian / Shell ubitricityRegular charging (AC)- Not public as one price
Prices as operators and public bodies publish them, incl. VAT. October 21, 2026
Prices
Who operates the public chargers in Haarlem
For chargers in public space, municipalities and provinces often award multi-year concessions to an operator. According to the NAL, public clients can set conditions on the (maximum) tariff, the number and type of price components and, for example, a display. As a result prices differ between regions and sometimes within a region. The NAL reports that price transparency scores demonstrably better in concession areas than in the open market or at semi-public chargers.
TotalEnergies / Vattenfall InCharge / Velian / Shell ubitricity
Regular charging (AC)
Not public as one price
You request a charger online at Laadwerk, with proof of your electric car. That is only possible if there is no public charger within 300 metres. The charger is public, not private, and has two bays. Requesting is free. It can take longer than 8 months. In a paid parking zone you pay parking fees. There is no single price: not published as one amount. Laadwerk lists on 13 July 2026, incl. VAT, for new chargers from 1 July 2024: TotalEnergies 0.37, Shell ubitricity 0.35, Vattenfall 0.36 and Velian 0.44. For chargers from before 1 July 2024: TotalEnergies 0.48, Shell ubitricity 0.47 and Vattenfall 0.52. The operators publish partly different amounts: TotalEnergies MRA-E 6 is 0.36, Vattenfall MRA 2024 is 0.3594 at peak and 0.3394 off-peak, Vattenfall MRA 2021 is 0.5222, Velian NHFU is 0.44. Ad hoc via a QR code pays the agreed maximum, with no surcharge from the card provider. Fast charging according to Laadwerk: TotalEnergies 0.54, Shell Recharge 0.66 and NXT 50five 0.76. Those are programme tariffs, not separately named fast-charging hubs. Sources consulted on 11 October 2026.
Tariffs per contract, according to the operators
From the operators’ own tariff lists. Which contract applies is shown by the number or QR code on the charger.
| Contract | Type | Per kWh | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| TotalEnergiesMRA-E 2 to 5 (Noord-Holland, Flevoland, Utrecht) AC | Regular (AC) | €0.50 | TotalEnergies, Vind een laadpaal & tarievenOctober 21, 2026 |
| TotalEnergiesMRA-E 6 AC | Regular (AC) | €0.36 | TotalEnergies, Vind een laadpaal & tarievenOctober 21, 2026 |
| TotalEnergiesMRA-E 6 AC dynamic, 5 time blocks | Regular (AC) | €0.34 to €0.36 | TotalEnergies, Vind een laadpaal & tarievenOctober 21, 2026 |
| TotalEnergiesMRA-E DC | Fast (DC) | €0.54 | TotalEnergies, Vind een laadpaal & tarievenOctober 21, 2026 |
| Vattenfall InChargeAmsterdam Metropolitan Area (MRA 2021) | Regular (AC) | €0.5222 | Vattenfall InCharge, Onze laadtarievenOctober 6, 2026 |
| Vattenfall InChargeAmsterdam Metropolitan Area (MRA 2024), peak hours | Regular (AC) | €0.3594 | Vattenfall InCharge, Onze laadtarievenOctober 6, 2026 |
| Vattenfall InChargeAmsterdam Metropolitan Area (MRA 2024), off-peak (smart charging) | Regular (AC) | €0.3394 | Vattenfall InCharge, Onze laadtarievenOctober 6, 2026 |
| VelianNoord-Holland, Flevoland and Utrecht (NHFU-) | Regular (AC) | €0.44 | Go Velian, ad-hoc tarief contract NHFUOctober 6, 2026 |
Amounts per kWh incl. VAT, as the operator publishes them.
The operator’s own card or app
Our charging card data also lists a card or app of the operator itself. You do not have to use it: charging without a card must always be possible.
Costs
What public charging in Haarlem costs
For an average electric car (18.7 kWh per 100 km) driving 15,000 km a year: 1,250 km and 234 kWh a month. At home we use the average price of a dynamic contract over October 2025 to September 2026, including energy tax, VAT and the median markup.
- €6.35 to €9.77per 100 km at a public charger in Haarlemregular charging, October 21, 2026
- €79 to €122a month in public, at 234 kWh (1,250 km)average electric car
- €60a month at home, dynamic contractaverage price October 2025 to September 2026
- €43a month at home, smart charging in the 4 cheapest hoursaverage price October 2025 to September 2026
- €225 to €740a year more than charging at home on a dynamic contractat 15,000 km a year
- €10.10per 100 km at a fast charger in Haarlemfast charging, October 21, 2026
Charging cost per 100 km in Haarlem
Including VAT, at 18.7 kWh per 100 km. A lighter bar runs from the lowest to the highest tariff.
- At home, smart charging€3.48
- At home, dynamic contract€4.83
- Public charger in Haarlem€6.35 to €9.77
- Charging networks without a card (median of 3)€10.66
- Fast charger in Haarlem€10.10
View the numbers
| Charging type | Price per kWh | Per 100 km | Per month (234 kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| At home, smart charging | €0.186 | €3.48 | €43 |
| At home, dynamic contract | €0.259 | €4.83 | €60 |
| Public charger in Haarlem | €0.339 to €0.522 | €6.35 to €9.77 | €79 to €122 |
| Charging networks without a card (median of 3) | €0.570 | €10.66 | €133 |
| Fast charger in Haarlem | €0.540 | €10.10 | €126 |
There is no official national average public charging price. For comparison we show the median of the own prices without a card of 3 charging networks (€0.57 per kWh, October 21, 2026). The fixed costs of your energy contract and the cost of a home charger are not included. Compare dynamic contracts
Calculator: your charging costs in Haarlem
Pick your car or enter your consumption, your kilometres per month, how much you charge in public and at which charger. You see what a month costs and what charging at home would save.
You charge everything at public chargers.
Charging in Haarlem
Your charging cost per month
€117
€9.35 per 100 km · 234 kWh per month
Per month, if you charge everything one way
- Everything at this public charger€117
- Everything at home, dynamic contract€60
- Everything at home, smart charging€43
Difference per year
Your public sessions cost €675 a year more than charging at home and €880 more than smart charging at home.
Amounts incl. VAT, excluding the fixed costs of your energy contract and any charging card costs. Charging at home needs your own charger or socket on your own property.
Consumption per model: WLTP median (EEA), a laboratory value; often higher in practice. Average car: EV Database, Energy consumption of full electric vehicles cheatsheet. Home: average all-in price October 2025 to September 2026 on a dynamic contract (€0.259 per kWh), smart in the 4 cheapest hours each day (€0.186). More options, such as fast charging and your own supplier, in the EV cost scan.
Other cities
Haarlem next to the other cities and regions
Regular charging in Haarlem costs €0.34 to €0.52 per kWh: partly lower and partly higher than the middle of the 14 municipal AC tariffs in our overview (€0.46) and lower than the median of the charging networks without a card (€0.57).
Municipal chargers: regular charging (AC) per kWh
Without a card, incl. VAT, low to high. Haarlem is highlighted.
- NijmegenQwello, former Equans chargers€0.36
- Gelderland and OverijsselVattenfall InCharge€0.368
- AmsterdamVelian (formerly Equans)€0.39
- FrieslandTotalEnergies€0.41
- Gelderland and OverijsselAllego€0.422
- AmsterdamTotalEnergies€0.44
- The HagueVattenfall InCharge (AC)€0.46
- UtrechtTotalEnergies€0.46
- RotterdamVelian (formerly Equans)€0.47
- North Brabant and LimburgVattenfall InCharge€0.4903
- GroningenMunicipal chargers€0.4944
- Groningen and DrentheVelian (formerly Equans)€0.50
- UtrechtVelian (formerly Equans)€0.57
- Gelderland and OverijsselQwello (formerly Park&Charge / EVnetNL)€0.59
Middle of 14 municipal tariffs
€0.46
Median of 3 charging networks without a card
€0.57
View the numbers
| City or region | Operator | Per kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen | Qwello, former Equans chargers | €0.36 |
| Gelderland and Overijssel | Vattenfall InCharge | €0.368 |
| Amsterdam | Velian (formerly Equans) | €0.39 |
| Friesland | TotalEnergies | €0.41 |
| Gelderland and Overijssel | Allego | €0.422 |
| Amsterdam | TotalEnergies | €0.44 |
| The Hague | Vattenfall InCharge (AC) | €0.46 |
| Utrecht | TotalEnergies | €0.46 |
| Rotterdam | Velian (formerly Equans) | €0.47 |
| North Brabant and Limburg | Vattenfall InCharge | €0.4903 |
| Groningen | Municipal chargers | €0.4944 |
| Groningen and Drenthe | Velian (formerly Equans) | €0.50 |
| Utrecht | Velian (formerly Equans) | €0.57 |
| Gelderland and Overijssel | Qwello (formerly Park&Charge / EVnetNL) | €0.59 |
Checked on October 21, 2026. Not a national average: only the tariffs in our overview.
Not in the chart, because there is no single price: North Holland, Flevoland and Utrecht, Almere, Breda, Haarlem, Amersfoort, Zaanstad, Leiden.
Charging cards
With or without a card in Haarlem
Without a card (ad hoc, for example via the QR code on the charger or with your payment card where there is a reader) you only pay the operator’s price. A charging card passes that price on under its own terms and adds its own costs: subscription, start fee or surcharge.
Whether a card works at these chargers and which price applies must be visible beforehand in the card’s app or on its site (AFIR Art. 5(5)). Cards that set their own price per charger cannot be worked out beforehand; they are not in this list.
Compare all charging cardsPer month at TotalEnergies: MRA-E 2 to 5 (Noord-Holland, Flevoland, Utrecht) AC, €0.50 per kWh
100 kWh in 8 sessions, the worked example of our card comparison. The five lowest of 21 cards anyone can get whose price can be worked out beforehand:
| Paying with | Extra per month | Total per month |
|---|---|---|
| Without a card (ad hoc) | €0.00 | €50.00 |
| TanQyou laadpas | €2.50 | €52.50 |
| Tap ElectricLight | €2.50* | €52.50* |
| Tap ElectricRoamer | €2.50* | €52.50* |
| Tango electric laadpas | €2.80 | €52.80 |
| Greenchoice laadpasLaadpas zonder abonnement | €3.20* | €53.20* |
| Median of the 21 cards | €4.00 | €54.00 |
Amounts incl. VAT. * Amount as the provider publishes it; the provider does not say whether it includes VAT. Every price with source and date on the card’s page.
Your rights
Charging without a card in Haarlem
The EU AFIR regulation also applies to the municipal chargers: you must be able to charge without a subscription and see the price beforehand.
Is the bill wrong?
First complain to your card provider or the operator. If that does not help, report it to ACM ConsuWijzer.
Charging without a contract must be possible everywhere (AFIR Art. 5(1))
Operators must offer ad hoc charging at every publicly accessible charging point. Under AFIR Art. 2, ad hoc means without registering, without a written agreement and without a commercial relationship beyond buying the charging session. According to the European Commission (Q&A 5.9), an operator or mobility service provider app that requires an account therefore does not count as an ad hoc payment option. Cash-only payment is not sufficient either (Q&A 5.7). Does not apply to charging points where charging is free.
Verordening (EU) 2023/1804 (AFIR), EUR-LexEuropese Commissie, Q&A over AFIR (EU) 2023/1804
New chargers: pay with a widely used payment card (AFIR Art. 5(1))
At publicly accessible charging points deployed from 13 April 2024, ad hoc charging must be possible with a payment instrument widely used in the EU. The operator must offer at least one of: (a) a payment card reader, (b) a contactless device that can at least read payment cards, or (c) only for points below 50 kW: a secure online payment option, for example via a QR code. The Commission confirms that a static QR code (sticker) can comply if the payment is secure (Q&A 5.10), and that a contactless reader may accept payment cards in a mobile wallet (Q&A 5.9). One terminal may serve several points in a charging pool.
Verordening (EU) 2023/1804 (AFIR), EUR-LexEuropese Commissie, Q&A over AFIR (EU) 2023/1804
Chargers below 50 kW: all price components available beforehand, in a fixed order (AFIR Art. 5(4))
At charging points below 50 kW, the operator must make the ad hoc price with all its components clearly and easily available at the station so you know it before starting. The order is fixed: price per kWh, price per minute, price per session, then any other component. This may be digital, for example via a QR code or link at the charger (Q&A 5.19). According to the Commission, this duty applies since 13 April 2024 to all publicly accessible points below 50 kW, including existing ones (Q&A 5.20).
Verordening (EU) 2023/1804 (AFIR), EUR-LexEuropese Commissie, Q&A over AFIR (EU) 2023/1804
Chargers of 50 kW or more: price per kWh, visible before starting (AFIR Art. 5(4))
At charging points of 50 kW or more, the ad hoc price must be based on the price per kWh delivered. In addition, only an occupancy fee per minute may be charged to discourage long occupancy. The operator must show the ad hoc price per kWh and any occupancy fee per minute at the station so you know them before starting. According to the Commission, show means visibly present at the station, for example on a screen or sticker; a mere reference to a website is not enough (Q&A 5.19). An occupancy fee from the start of the session does not prima facie appear proportionate (Q&A 5.18), and per-transaction fees are excluded at these points (Q&A 5.21). These rules apply to points deployed from 13 April 2024.
Verordening (EU) 2023/1804 (AFIR), EUR-LexEuropese Commissie, Q&A over AFIR (EU) 2023/1804
Charge card providers: full price beforehand, no surcharge for charging abroad (AFIR Art. 5(5))
Prices charged by mobility service providers (charge card and app providers) must be reasonable, transparent and non-discriminatory. Before a session starts, they must make all price information for that session available through freely available, widely supported electronic means, listing all price components separately, including e-roaming costs and their own fees. According to the Commission, the aim is that you can compare the ad hoc price with your card price beforehand (Q&A 5.27). Providers may not add extra charges for cross-border e-roaming.
Verordening (EU) 2023/1804 (AFIR), EUR-LexEuropese Commissie, Q&A over AFIR (EU) 2023/1804
Useful links
More on charging in Haarlem
Regional concessions: North Holland, Flevoland and Utrecht.
Municipality and region
Operators’ tariffs
Other cities and regions
- Amsterdam€0.39 to €0.47 per kWh
- Rotterdam€0.45 to €0.47 per kWh
- The Hague€0.46 per kWh
- Utrecht€0.41 to €0.57 per kWh
- Gelderland and Overijssel€0.37 to €0.59 per kWh
- North Holland, Flevoland and Utrecht€0.34 to €0.52 per kWh
- North Brabant and Limburg€0.33 to €0.49 per kWh
- Friesland€0.41 per kWh
- Groningen and Drenthe€0.50 per kWh
- Eindhoven€0.33 to €0.49 per kWh
- Groningen€0.49 to €0.56 per kWh
- Tilburg€0.33 to €0.49 per kWh
- Almere€0.34 to €0.52 per kWh
- BredaNot public as one price
- Nijmegen€0.36 per kWh
- Apeldoorn€0.36 per kWh
- Arnhem€0.37 per kWh
- Enschede€0.37 per kWh
- AmersfoortNot public as one price
- Zaanstad€0.34 to €0.52 per kWh
- 's-Hertogenbosch€0.33 to €0.49 per kWh
- Zwolle€0.37 per kWh
- LeidenNot public as one price
- Maastricht€0.33 to €0.49 per kWh
Questions
Questions about public charging in Haarlem
What does public charging cost in Haarlem?
As of October 21, 2026, regular charging in Haarlem costs €0.34 to €0.52 per kWh including VAT, with several contracts at TotalEnergies, Vattenfall InCharge, Velian and Shell ubitricity. Per 100 km that is €6.35 to €9.77. At 234 kWh a month that is €79 to €122. Fast charging costs €0.54 per kWh. At home, a month at the same consumption averages €60 on a dynamic contract (October 2025 to September 2026).
What does 100 km cost if you charge in public in Haarlem?
At an average consumption of 18.7 kWh per 100 km, 100 km costs €6.35 to €9.77 at a regular public charger and €10.10 at a fast charger. At home it is €4.83 on a dynamic contract and €3.48 if you charge smart in the 4 cheapest hours (average price October 2025 to September 2026).
Is public charging in Haarlem more expensive than charging at home?
Yes, usually. At 15,000 km a year you charge about 234 kWh a month. At a public charger in Haarlem that costs €79 to €122 a month, at home €60 on average on a dynamic contract and €43 with smart charging. Per year, public charging costs €225 to €740 more than charging at home and €430 to €945 more than smart charging at home. Charging at home needs your own charger; the fixed costs of your energy contract are not included.
Can I charge in Haarlem without a charging card?
Yes. Under the EU AFIR rules every publicly accessible charger must offer charging without a subscription or registration (ad hoc), since April 13, 2024. At chargers deployed from April 13, 2024 you can pay with a widely used payment card, contactless or (below 50 kW) through a secure online payment, for example via a QR code. At chargers below 50 kW you must be able to see all price components before you start.
